Homepage

Joint International scientific and practical conference
“Digital Century of Culture” and “EVA 2013 Moscow”

November 19 - 22, 2013

Organizers

MKRF
Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation
Russain State Library
Russian State Library
Russian association of digital libraries
Russian association of digital libraries
European Union
European Commission
PIK Centre
PIK Centre
Interregional Center of Library Cooperation
Interregional Center of Library Cooperation
culture.ru
Culture.ru
getParameter('year')=='20122') : ?> Conference program:

Conference program: Tuesday, November 19, 2013 | Wednesday, November 20, 2013 | Thursday, November 21, 2013 | Friday, November 22, 2013 |

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Conference Hall (How to pass?)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Registration

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Opening Session

Webcast at www.aselibrary.ru

10:20 AM - 2:00 PM

Plenary Session

Joint Plenary Meeting of the 15th Annual international conference «EVA 2013 Moscow, Information society, culture, education» and 12th International scientific and practical conference «Digital century of culture». WEBcast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenters:

Tikhonova Liudmila , deputy director general , RSL

Kuybyshev Leonid , Director General , Centre PIC

 
Performances of participants
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Ronchi Alfredo Michele , MEDICI , Milano

On Culture in a world-wide Information Society: from ‘Multimedia Access to Europe’s Cultural Heritage to eCulture

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Ronchi Alfredo Michele , MEDICI , Milano

The Lesson we Learned

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Smirnova Tatiana , Mosgornasledie , Moscow

Cultural Heritage of Moscow in digital formats

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Grinfeld Petr , «Alt-Soft» Company , Saint Petersburg

Development and Integration of Regional Digital Encyclopaedia. Interet-portal «Encyclopaedia of the Regions of Russia»

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Lebedev Alexey , RICR , Moscow

New Chances for Researchers. A view of the Boris Pasternak's poetic manner from the Bell Tower

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Coffee break

12:20 PM - 2:00 PM

Plenary session (continued)

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenters:

Tikhonova Liudmila , deputy director general , RSL

Kuybyshev Leonid , Director General , Centre PIC

 
Performances of participants
12:20 PM - 12:40 PM

Brakker Nadezhda , ADIT , Moscow

Russian Content in Europeana

12:40 PM - 1:00 PM

de Polo Andrea , Firenze

EuropeanaPhotography-(European ancient photographic vintage repositories of digitized pictures of historical quality): Progress report

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

de Polo Andrea , Firenze

Best Practice Digitization: An Overview of latest recommendation for the cultural heritage sector

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Opredelenov Vladimir , SMFA , Moscow

Information Space and IT-infrastructure of a Large Cultural Institution

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Drikker Alexander , SPbSU , Saint Petersburg

Destiny of a Book in the Visual Epoch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Lunch break

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Concert

Poems and songs of Russian Émigré

Presenters:

Novoseltsev Sergey

Novoseltzeva Larisa

Banquet Hall (How to pass?)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Reception



Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Conference Hall (How to pass?)

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Break

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Lunch break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Round Table "Audioguides Culture Development"

Presenter: Barichev Sergey , project manager , Audiogid.ru

 
Performances of participants
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Barichev Sergey , Audiogid.ru , Moscow

New Generation of Audioguides as a means of breaking barriers between a visitor and a museum

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Tourski Alex , IZITEQ , Amsterdam

IZI.travel. Simple and Free and Chargeless Solution for Audioguide development

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Round Table " Project "All of Tolstoy in One Click". Cultural Heritage to be digitised by volunteers

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Tolstaya Fyokla , Head of Development Department , State Museum of Leo Tolstoy

 
Performances of participants
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Tolstaya Fyokla , State Museum of Leo Tolstoy , Moscow

Project "All of Tolstoy in One Click". Cultural Heritage to be digitised by volunteers

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Documentary "The Depicted Image, or Leo Tolstoy and Ilya Gintzburg: a Dual portrait in the Interior of the Age"

Presenters:

Evtushenko Galina , director, producer , «ROSE» Film Studio

Evtushenko Anna , director, scriptwriter , «ROSE» Film Studio

Conference Room (How to pass?)

10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Special Research and Practice Seminar "Information Society: quo vadis?"

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Kuzmin Evgeny , Chair, Intergovernmental Council and Russian Committee of the UNESCO Information for All Programme , Russian Committee for the UNESCO Information for All Programme

 
Performances of participants
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Kuzmin Evgeny , Russian Committee for the UNESCO Information for All Programme , Moscow

Internet and Socio-Cultural Transformations

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pelipenko Andrey , Moscow

Internet as a Factor of Cultural Evolution

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Chernyy Yuri , INION RAN , Moscow

Essential and Phenomenological Ways of the Description of Social Phenomena

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Break

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Special Research and Practice Seminar "Information Society: quo vadis?" (continued)

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Kuzmin Evgeny , Chair, Intergovernmental Council and Russian Committee of the UNESCO Information for All Programme , Russian Committee for the UNESCO Information for All Programme

 
Performances of participants
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Murovana Tatiana , Russian Committee for the UNESCO Information for All Programme , Moscow

Media and Information Literacy as a Priority number one

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Shapinskaya Ekaterina , RICR , Moscow

The Human Subject of the XX1 century on the Planes of Cyberspace: Unlimited Possibilities and New Dangers

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Lunch break

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Round Table "Technologies of Constructing the Future for Libraries, Museums and Archives"

Organisers: Library & Information Science Journal Non-commercial Foundation "Pushkin Library" Centre "Leaders of Library Innovations" WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenters:

Nikonorova Ekaterina , Head of the Special Projects Division , RSL

Zasursky Ivan , President of WEB publishers Association , WEB-publishers Association

 
Performances of participants
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Nikonorova Ekaterina , RSL , Moscow

Technologies of Constructing the Future as a methodology for the Humanities

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Vishnevskiy Konstantin , ISSEK HSE , Moscow

Foresight and Roadmaps as Instruments of Creating the Future: prospects for libraries and museums



Thursday, November 21, 2013

Conference Hall (How to pass?)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Workshop "Statistics of Use and Effectiveness of Museum Information Resources"

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Opredelenov Vladimir , Deputy Director of IT , SMFA

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation of the competition "Changing Museum in a Changing World"

WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Pantyulina Sophia , Lead coordinator of the grant competition "Changing Museum in a Changing World" , ACM

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Lunch break

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Section "Museums in Information Society"

The event is organised by Association for Documentation and Information Technologies (ADIT) in memory of Alexander Dremailov, the founder and the first President of ADIT. WEB cast at www.aselibrary.ru

Presenter: Tolstaya Natalia , ADIT President , ADIT

 
Performances of participants
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Mikhaylova Anna , SHM , Saint Petersburg

Video interview with Alexander Dremaylov, the Head of IT department at the State Historical Museum

3:15 PM - 3:35 PM

Petrova Nadezhda , Ministry of Culture , Moscow

On the Changes in the Federal Law "Museum Collections of the Russian Federation and Museums in Russian Federation № 54-ФЗ"

3:35 PM - 3:55 PM

Nol Lev , SMFA , Moscow

Visit the Exhibition Closed ... Show!

3:55 PM - 4:15 PM

Nikolaeva Tatiana , The State Tretyakov Gallery , Moscow

Mobile Site of a Museum

4:15 PM - 4:35 PM

Kissel Olga , SMHR , Saint Petersburg

Digital Strategy of the State Museum of History of the Religion

4:35 PM - 4:55 PM

Tolstaya Natalia , ADIT , Moscow

Museum in the Digital Age. Results and prospects

4:55 PM - 5:15 PM

Muzalevskaya Irina , Limited Liability Company «Uniweb» , Moscow

Massive Open Online Courses: possibilities for the culture sphere

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Video lecture "Red Square, #1" by Alexander Dremailov

Conference Room (How to pass?)

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

Break



Friday, November 22, 2013

Conference Hall (How to pass?)

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Registration

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Plenary Session of the Conference “Digital Century of Culture”

Presenters:

Guseva Evgenia , Deputy Manager , Ministry of Culture

Visly Alexander , Director general , RSL

Shrayberg Yakov , Director General , RNPLS&T

 
Performances of participants
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Guseva Evgenia , Ministry of Culture , Moscow

Welcome speech

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Visly Alexander , RSL , Moscow

The National Digital Library

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Shrayberg Yakov , RNPLS&T , Moscow

Open Access to Information and Library Resources for Science and Education

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

THE CEREMONY OF DIPLOMAS DELIVERING TO THE WINNERS OF THE FIRST ALL-RUSSIAN COMPETITION OF LIBRARY INNOVATION

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Coffee break

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Lunch recess

5:00 PM - 5:10 PM

End of Conference



© 2012-2017, Development and support of the Russian State Library

The authors are responsible for the choice and the presentation of the facts contained on this site and for the opinions expressed therein, which are not necessarily those of UNESCO and do not commit the Organization.